1000 kVA Oil-Immersed Transformer Buying Guide: Specifications, Weight and Selection
What a 1000 kVA Rating Delivers in Practice
A 1000 kVA oil-immersed transformer is a common choice for medium-size distribution: factory power blocks, shopping centers, hospitals, data-center buildings and utility substation feeders. In active-power terms, at a power factor of 0.8 it delivers about 800 kW continuously, and at 0.9 power factor about 900 kW. The buying decision therefore starts with a load study that establishes the peak demand in kW, the power factor, the harmonic content and the expected growth, because these determine whether 1000 kVA is the right rating or whether 800 kVA or 1250 kVA fits better.
Core Specifications to Fix Before Quotation
| Item | Typical Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Rated capacity | 1000 kVA | IEC 60076-1 |
| Voltage ratio | 10/0.4, 11/0.415, 20/0.4, 33/0.4 kV | project dependent |
| Vector group | Dyn11 | common for 0.4kV distribution |
| Impedance voltage | 5% to 6% | IEC 60076-1 / -5 |
| Cooling | ONAN | IEC 60076-2 |
| No-load loss | 1.5 kW to 1.8 kW | typical for this class |
| Load loss at 75°C | 10 kW to 12 kW | typical for this class |
| Efficiency at rated load | ≥ 98.5% | derived from losses |
| Total weight | ≈ 2,500 kg to 3,500 kg | including oil |
| Oil volume | ≈ 500 L to 700 L | conservator type |
| Oil standard | IEC 60296 | mineral oil |
The weight and oil volume vary with the manufacturer and the loss specification; the values above are typical ranges for the rating class and should be confirmed against the dimensional drawing of the offered unit, especially where the transport route or the floor loading is constrained.
Losses and Efficiency: The Lifecycle Cost View
Losses convert directly into energy cost. A 1000 kVA unit with no-load loss of 1.6 kW dissipates about 14,000 kWh per year just by being energized, and load loss adds a further amount proportional to the square of the load factor. Over a 20-year life, a difference of 0.3 kW in no-load loss is worth thousands of dollars at typical industrial tariffs, so the specification should state guaranteed maximum losses and require the measured values in the routine test report. The efficiency at rated load is simply output divided by output plus total losses, which is why the guaranteed losses, not the efficiency percentage, are the contractually binding numbers.
Factory Testing: What to Check in the Reports
Per IEC 60076-1, the routine tests on every unit include turns ratio and vector group verification, winding resistance measurement, no-load loss and current, load loss and impedance voltage, and the dielectric tests (applied and induced voltage). For an oil-immersed unit, the oil sample is tested for dielectric breakdown strength per IEC 60296. The buyer should request the complete routine test certificate of the specific unit, not a generic sample report, and check that the measured losses are within the guaranteed values and tolerances.
Installation and Maintenance Points
Place the unit on a level foundation rated for the total weight; allow room for radiators and the conservator side.
Verify the oil level in the conservator and the silica-gel color of the breather before energization.
Connect the tank and neutral to the earth grid; the cross-section follows the local code and the fault level.
Keep ventilation openings clear; ONAN cooling depends on natural airflow around the tank and radiators.
Sample the oil annually for breakdown voltage and dissolved gas analysis (DGA), and more frequently after a through-fault.
Operate the tap changer only de-energized unless it is an on-load design.
Selection Tips and Common Mistakes
The most common mistakes in buying a 1000 kVA unit are: selecting the rating from the connected kVA without a diversity factor, ignoring the power factor, comparing only the purchase price while the loss difference dominates lifecycle cost, and accepting a test report that does not belong to the offered configuration. A structured specification with guaranteed losses, standards references, and the unit-specific test certificate removes most of the risk.
FAQ
How much active power can a 1000 kVA transformer supply?
About 800 kW at 0.8 power factor, or 900 kW at 0.9. The exact figure depends on the plant power factor and the acceptable load factor of the transformer.
What is the typical oil volume and total weight?
For the 1000 kVA class, total weight is roughly 2,500 to 3,500 kg including oil, and the oil volume is about 500 to 700 liters, depending on the tank and radiator design.
Why is the no-load loss important if it seems small?
Because it runs 24 hours per day for the whole life of the transformer. Even 1 kW of no-load loss is about 8,760 kWh per year, which accumulates into a significant lifecycle cost.
What tests should the unit pass before shipment?
The routine tests of IEC 60076-1: ratio and vector group, winding resistance, no-load loss and current, load loss and impedance, and applied and induced voltage dielectric tests, plus the oil dielectric test per IEC 60296.
How often should the oil be tested in service?
Annually for dielectric strength, and DGA on a yearly basis after the first year; more frequent sampling is recommended after a short-circuit event or when the load has been unusually high.
In summary, buying a 1000 kVA oil-immersed transformer is a specification and verification exercise: fix the rating from a load study, specify guaranteed losses against the IEC 60076 series, check the unit-specific test certificate, and plan the installation and oil-maintenance routine so that the unit delivers its full 20-year service life.

